Office Furniture Network (OFN)has always respect your privacy and we upheld the standard for privacy protection and continues to be dedicated to protecting your personal information from the time you share it with us.

 

OFN is committed to observing its obligations regarding the use and dissemination of client and personal information. OFN adheres to the National Privacy Principles and is fully compliant with the Privacy Amendment Act of 2000 of Australia.

 

Basic Information.

In order to provide our services, we must collect some personal information from you. This enables us to deliver efficient and tailored services that cater to your needs.We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business to the highest possible standards.

 

The basic information we must collect which is important to identify you, to contact you and/or to conduct market research or marketing. This information includes: Names, address, telephone number.

 

This information will be collected directly by us from you. Alternatively, you may provide this information to us via our website.

 

OFN will not sell, rent, share or disclose any information about you to any third parties. The information is used to communicate with you, fulfil your order with our industry suppliers and book your delivery with our logistic transport and installation contractors.

 

This basic information is recorded in our software system for auditing purposes by the authorities. We also keep a digital record of all completed projects. As this information is not of a sensitive nature, but merely kept to facilitate any warranty claims or subsequent projects, it is available to all staff working for OFN.

 

Disclosure of Information.

In some circumstances Office Furniture Networkmay have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as contractors or others we may retain to provide services on our behalf. By providing us with personal information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner. Please note that we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of the suppliers or transport companies that deliver and install for OFN. If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to us immediately.

 

In addition, we may disclose this information if: (i) we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) law enforcement authorities request this or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

 

Access to your information.

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information, depending on its nature.

 

Credit Card Information.

a. At times, credit card details may be provided to us for payment of invoices either over the phone or by email. We record these details on a ‘Credit Card Payment Details’ form.

b. It is our policy not to keep any credit card details on file. As soon as a payment has been completed, the Credit Card Payment form is destroyed by shredding. Emails containing credit card details are deleted permanently from our system.

c. Any subsequent payments made by the same customer will require the credit card details to be supplied again.

d. Credit card details supplied on our online shopping cart are passed through a highly secure server with the latest encryption technology.

At no time are credit card details saved on our server. See our Security Policy for full details.

 

Commercial Credit Application Form.

a. From time to time, customers request a Commercial Credit Application Form in order to open a 30 day account with our company.

b. At the time of providing this Application Form via email to the client, a copy of this Privacy Policy is also attached for their records.

c. Once returned to us, the information contained in this Application Form will be kept on file in our offices and will be accessed only by Administration Staff for administration purposes.

 

Email Newsletter Subscription

All of our newsletters include a link to unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe, you will no longer receive newsletters from us. We may receive information showing if you opened an email and the links that were clicked in order to help us improve our newsletters.

 

Being Included In and Removed From Our Email Newsletters

You will be included in our email newsletter mailing list (which include special offers, new product arrivals and other communication related to our services or the products we offer) if you subscribe to our newsletter, if you make a purchase from us, or if you have requested that we notify you of the arrival of specific items and we expect to receive other items that are similar or complimentary. Every newsletter we send to you has an unsubscribe option provided within the newsletter - this will always be clear and easy to locate. You may unsubscribe from any mailing list whenever you wish and you will be immediately removed as per your request. Please send any further enquiries to [email protected]

 

Legal Notice

Some of the information on this website may not be correct due to product changes which may have occurred since it was last updated. Some of the furniture and accessories described or shown may only be available during promotional periods or may be available only at extra cost. The supplier and OFN reserves the right to make changes at any time, without notice to; prices, colour, materials, specification and models. Before ordering, please ask your OFN design consultant for the latest information.

 

No Warranties or Representations

Information on this website is provided “as is”. In no event will OFNbe liable to any party or any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of the website, or on any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on your information handling system or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

Links to other websites.

This website may contain links to Office Furniture websites that are not connected with OFN. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

 

Office Furniture Network makes no warranties and/or representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this website. Such are provided only as a convenience and does not mean that OFN endorses or accepts any responsibility for the contents or the use of any such websites. The information contained on this website may be changed at any time without prior notification or obligation.

 

Policy Review.

Please note that this policy may be reviewed and updated on a regular basis without prior notice. A notification will be posted on the website each time this policy is amended. Our Privacy Policy is reviewed at least annually by all staff or more regularly as required. A copy of this policy is freely available to our staff in digital as well as hard copy form on our premises. We have a current version of our Privacy Policy available to the Public.

 

Enquiries

If you have any concerns, complaints or queries concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us, please contact us as follows:

 

The Manager

Office Furniture Network

29-31 Bancell St. Campbellfield, Vic. 3061

Australia

Tel. (03) 9359 5366

Email : [email protected]